Laptop displaying a mortgage timeline with documents and calculator on a desk

Rental ROI in California: Cap Rates and Cash Flow by City (2026)

By Ali Shariat, Realtor and Loan Officer · Updated

This guide is the math behind California rental returns. It shows rent-to-price ratios, gross yields, cap rates, and cash-on-cash returns for 15 California cities using September 2026 data. It also walks through one full deal so you can rerun the numbers on any property you're looking at.

It covers numbers only. If you want to know which cities have the deepest renter demand and the friendliest landlord rules, read our guide to the best places to buy rental property in California. If you care more about long-term appreciation than monthly income, see best places to invest in real estate in California. Weighing California against Texas? Our California vs. Texas ROI comparison runs the same math on Dallas, Houston, and San Antonio.

Jump To:

Quick Answer

The Four Numbers That Decide Rental ROI

1. Rent-to-price ratio and gross yield

Rent-to-price ratio = monthly rent ÷ purchase price. The old "1% rule" says monthly rent should equal 1% of the price. Gross yield = annual rent ÷ price. These two numbers are good for quick screening. They ignore expenses and financing, so they can't tell you whether a deal works.

2. Cap rate

Cap rate = net operating income (NOI) ÷ price. NOI is rent minus vacancy, repairs, management, property tax, and insurance. It leaves out your mortgage. Cap rate shows how well the property earns on its own, so you can compare properties no matter how they're financed.

3. Cash-on-cash return

Cash-on-cash = (NOI − annual mortgage payments) ÷ cash invested. Cash invested means your down payment plus closing costs and any upfront repairs. This is the return you feel in your bank account each year.

4. Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR)

DSCR = NOI ÷ annual mortgage payments. Lenders use this number for investment loans, and DSCR loans approve borrowers mainly on it. A DSCR under 1.0 means the rent doesn't cover the payment. As a licensed loan officer, Ali runs this number before you write an offer, not after.

Rent-to-Price Ratios by City (September 2026)

The table below uses two Zillow datasets for September 2026. The Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) gives a typical home value for each city. The Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) gives a typical market rent. Both come from Zillow Research. The ratios are our own calculations from those figures.

CityTypical home value (Sep 2026)Typical rent (Sep 2026)Monthly rent ÷ priceGross yield
Palmdale$498,854$2,7800.56%6.7%
Lancaster$460,943$2,4600.53%6.4%
Fresno$384,885$1,9450.51%6.1%
Fontana$633,770$3,1910.50%6.0%
Bakersfield$385,686$1,9010.49%5.9%
Stockton$422,451$2,0320.48%5.8%
Moreno Valley$549,871$2,4120.44%5.3%
Sacramento$470,552$2,0450.43%5.2%
Elk Grove$624,643$2,6880.43%5.2%
Riverside$641,514$2,4270.38%4.5%
Santa Ana$858,641$2,8200.33%3.9%
San Diego$980,490$3,0040.31%3.7%
Los Angeles$927,891$2,7720.30%3.6%
Anaheim$941,684$2,7550.29%3.5%
Irvine$1,481,490$3,6040.24%2.9%

How to read this table: ZORI includes apartments as well as houses. A single-family house usually rents for more than the citywide typical rent, so a real house's ratio may beat these numbers. Use the table to rank cities against each other. Then check actual rent comps for the exact property type you plan to buy.

Price data from other sources tells the same story. Redfin puts Fresno's median sale price at $399,810 for the three months ending September 2026. That's down 3.7% from a year earlier. Irvine's median was $1,449,310 over the same period, down 6.5%.

Worked Example: A Fresno Rental

The example below is illustrative math, not market data. It uses Fresno's typical value, rounded to $385,000, and its typical rent of $1,945. Every expense line is an assumption, listed so you can change it.

Assumptions: 25% down payment; a 30-year fixed loan at 7.75% (we assume investment loans price above the weekly owner-occupant average); closing costs of 3% of the price; vacancy of 5% of rent; repairs and capital reserves of 8% of rent; property management of 8% of rent; property tax of 1.15% of the price; insurance of 0.35% of the price.

Why 1.15% for property tax? Under Prop 13, the base rate is 1% of assessed value, plus any voter-approved debt. A purchase resets the assessed value to the price you paid. After that, it can rise by no more than 2% a year (California State Board of Equalization). Check the actual tax rate for the parcel before you buy.

Line itemAnnual amount
Gross rent ($1,945 × 12)$23,340
Vacancy (5%)−$1,167
Repairs and reserves (8%)−$1,867
Management (8%)−$1,867
Property tax (1.15%)−$4,428
Insurance (0.35%)−$1,348
Net operating income$12,664
Mortgage payments ($288,750 loan, about $2,069/month)−$24,824
Annual cash flow−$12,160 (about −$1,013/month)

Results: The cap rate is 3.3%. Cash invested is $107,800 ($96,250 down plus $11,550 closing). Cash-on-cash return is about −11.3%. DSCR is about 0.51.

To break even with 25% down, this house would need about $3,228 a month in rent. That's 0.84% of the price. With 50% down, the loss shrinks to about $324 a month. Bought all cash, the property returns about 3.2% on the cash invested, before any appreciation.

Cap Rate and Cash-on-Cash by City

The table below applies the same assumptions to each city's typical value and rent. All figures are illustrative.

CityIllustrative cap rateCash-on-cash (25% down)Rent needed to break even
Palmdale3.8%−9.5%$4,182
Lancaster3.6%−10.3%$3,864
Fresno3.3%−11.3%$3,227
Fontana3.3%−11.3%$5,313
Bakersfield3.2%−11.7%$3,233
Sacramento2.6%−13.7%$3,945
Riverside2.1%−15.6%$5,378
Santa Ana1.6%−17.3%$7,199
San Diego1.4%−18.0%$8,220
Los Angeles1.3%−18.3%$7,779
Irvine0.8%−20.1%$12,420

Two patterns stand out. First, the cap rate drops steadily as you move toward the coast. Second, the break-even rent is always about 0.84% of the price, because every city gets the same expense and loan assumptions. That makes 0.84% a useful screen. If a listing's realistic rent is well below 0.84% of the asking price, it will need a lot of cash or a lot of appreciation to work.

Why the Math Is Tight Right Now

Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average was 7.32% for the week of October 22, 2026, up from 6.95% in mid-September. When a property's cap rate is below your mortgage rate, every borrowed dollar costs more than it earns. That's called negative leverage. Right now it applies to every city in our table.

That doesn't make California rentals a bad investment. It means the return comes from more than cash flow:

How Investors Get to Positive ROI

Buy more rent per dollar

A duplex, a house with a permitted ADU, or a lot zoned for a second unit can produce far more rent than a single house at a similar price. This is the biggest lever in high-cost markets. Before you count ADU rent, confirm the unit is permitted.

Underwrite real comps, not the index

A three-bedroom house near a hospital or a university often rents above the citywide figure. Pull 6 to 10 recent leases for the same bed and bath count within a mile.

Change the capital stack

A bigger down payment, a seller-paid rate buydown, or an all-cash purchase can turn negative cash flow positive. A buydown is often cheaper than a price cut. See our guide to buying points to lower your rate.

Buy below market

Listings that have sat on the market, estate sales, and homes that need cosmetic work can be bought below typical value. Buying 5% under the index raises the cap rate without changing anything else.

Know the rent rules before you project rent growth

The statewide rent cap (AB 1482) and some city ordinances limit how fast you can raise rent on existing tenants. Our rental city guide covers those rules city by city.

Key Takeaways

FAQs

What is a good cap rate for a California rental?

It depends on the market. Using September 2026 Zillow data and the expense assumptions above, typical inland homes show cap rates of about 2% to 4%, and coastal homes under 2%. A property that beats its city's figure, through more units or above-average rent, is outperforming.

What is a good cash-on-cash return?

Any positive cash-on-cash return is hard to get in California with 25% down at current rates. Many investors accept break-even or slightly negative cash flow in exchange for principal paydown and appreciation. Decide how much monthly shortfall you can carry before you buy.

Does the 1% rule work in California?

Rarely, for a typical home. The highest citywide ratio in our table is Palmdale at 0.56%. Some multi-unit or value-add properties get closer, but the 1% rule is mostly a screen used in lower-cost states.

Which California city has the highest rent-to-price ratio?

Of the cities we measured, Palmdale was highest in September 2026 at 0.56%, followed by Lancaster at 0.53%, Fresno at 0.51%, and Fontana at 0.50%. All are based on Zillow typical values and typical rents.

How does Prop 13 affect rental ROI?

Your purchase resets the assessed value to what you paid. After that, it can rise by no more than 2% a year. If rents grow faster than that over a long hold, your property tax shrinks as a share of income, and your cap rate on cost improves.

Run the Numbers With Ali

Ali Shariat is a Realtor (DRE #02115442) and a licensed loan officer with Loan Factory (NMLS #1969265). He can underwrite the rent comps and the financing on one deal at the same time. Send him an address, or contact Ali at (949) 818-1000 for a free rental analysis.