A good California rental city has steady renter demand, rents that keep rising, and local rules you can live with as a landlord. This guide ranks California cities for buy-and-hold rentals on those three points. It uses September 2026 rent data and the rent-control rules in effect for 2026–2027.
It's written for landlords, not flippers. If you want the full ROI math (cap rates, cash-on-cash returns, and break-even rent by city), read rental ROI cities in California. If your main goal is long-term appreciation rather than rental income, read best places to invest in real estate in California.
Jump To:
Quick Guide
- Strongest rent-to-price ratios: Palmdale, Lancaster, Fresno, Fontana, and Bakersfield. Gross yields are about 6% or higher, based on Zillow's September 2026 data.
- Fastest five-year rent growth: Bakersfield (+28.8%), Mission Viejo (+28.1%), Palmdale (+28.0%), and Santa Ana (+25.4%).
- Fastest population growth among the cities we track: Elk Grove (+2.1%) and Sacramento (+1.3%) in the year to January 1, 2026.
- Most stable tenant base: Irvine and Mission Viejo. Yields are low, but rents keep climbing.
- Rules matter as much as the city: Los Angeles and Santa Ana have their own rent stabilization on top of the statewide cap. A single-family home or a building less than 15 years old may be exempt from the statewide cap.
What Makes a Good Rental City
For a long-term rental, look for these five things, roughly in order of importance:
- Rent relative to price. Higher monthly rent per dollar of purchase price means a smaller monthly shortfall, or actual positive cash flow.
- Rent growth. Rents that rise faster than your costs improve your return every year you hold. Under Prop 13, your assessed value can rise no more than 2% a year after purchase (State Board of Equalization).
- Population and jobs. Growing cities add renters. Shrinking cities can leave you with vacancies.
- Landlord rules. Rent caps and just-cause eviction rules limit how fast you can raise rent and when you can get the unit back.
- Property condition. Older housing stock usually rents for less and needs more repairs.
California Rental Markets Compared (September 2026)
Typical rent and rent growth come from the Zillow Observed Rent Index, and typical home values come from the Zillow Home Value Index. Both are September 2026 figures from Zillow Research. Gross yield is our calculation (12 months of rent ÷ typical value). Population change covers January 1, 2025 to January 1, 2026, from the California Department of Finance E-1 estimates.
| City | Typical rent | 1-yr rent change | 5-yr rent change | Gross yield | Population change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmdale | $2,780 | +2.3% | +28.0% | 6.7% | −0.3% |
| Lancaster | $2,460 | +0.9% | +19.8% | 6.4% | +0.6% |
| Fresno | $1,945 | +3.9% | +22.7% | 6.1% | +0.1% |
| Fontana | $3,191 | +3.0% | n/a | 6.0% | +0.6% |
| Bakersfield | $1,901 | +3.1% | +28.8% | 5.9% | +0.4% |
| Clovis | $2,381 | +1.7% | +17.0% | 5.6% | +0.2% |
| Moreno Valley | $2,412 | +3.3% | +17.4% | 5.3% | +0.3% |
| Sacramento | $2,045 | +1.2% | +14.6% | 5.2% | +1.3% |
| Elk Grove | $2,688 | +2.0% | +14.3% | 5.2% | +2.1% |
| Riverside | $2,427 | +2.0% | +17.3% | 4.5% | +0.2% |
| Santa Ana | $2,820 | +2.0% | +25.4% | 3.9% | 0.0% |
| San Diego | $3,004 | +2.2% | +21.8% | 3.7% | +0.7% |
| Los Angeles | $2,772 | +0.8% | +14.4% | 3.6% | −0.9% |
| Anaheim | $2,755 | +2.6% | +22.4% | 3.5% | −0.1% |
| Mission Viejo | $3,190 | +8.2% | +28.1% | 3.2% | −0.9% |
| Irvine | $3,604 | +1.6% | +16.0% | 2.9% | 0.0% |
Two notes on the data. Zillow's rent index includes apartments, so a single-family house usually rents for more than the "typical rent" shown. And statewide, California's population fell 0.1% over the same year, from 39,646,907 to 39,592,978. Any city that grew outperformed the state.
Best Cities by Landlord Goal
Cash-flow focus: Fresno, Bakersfield, Palmdale, Lancaster, Fontana
These cities have California's best rent-to-price ratios. Fresno and Bakersfield have the lowest entry prices of the cities we track: Zillow's typical values were $384,885 and $385,686 in September 2026.
Rent growth has been strong too. Bakersfield and Palmdale rents rose about 28% over five years. The trade-off: Palmdale lost population in the latest state estimate, and Lancaster rents were nearly flat over the past year. Buy in these cities for income, and screen tenants carefully.
Growth focus: Sacramento, Elk Grove, Clovis
The Sacramento area is adding people faster than most of California. Elk Grove grew 2.1% and Sacramento 1.3% in the year to January 1, 2026. Redfin reports Sacramento's median sale price at $508,258 for the three months ending September 2026, with homes selling in 25 days on average.
Prices here are still below their 2022 peaks. Zillow's typical value in Elk Grove is 9.4% below its June 2022 high, and Sacramento's is 9.0% below its July 2022 high. Landlords can buy into population growth without paying peak prices. Clovis, next to Fresno, offers a similar mix at a lower price point.
Balanced: Riverside, Moreno Valley, San Diego, Anaheim, Santa Ana
These cities have moderate yields and deep renter pools, and they're close to major job centers. San Diego rents rose 21.8% and Santa Ana rents 25.4% over five years. Anaheim and Santa Ana are the closest of this group to Orange County's employment base. For neighborhood detail, see our Santa Ana city guide. Before you buy in Santa Ana, read its local rent rules below.
Stability focus: Irvine and Mission Viejo
Irvine has the lowest gross yield on our list, at 2.9%. It also has the highest typical rent, at $3,604. Mission Viejo rents rose 8.2% in the past year, the fastest of any city in the table. These are markets for patient owners who want long-term tenants and strong price history, not monthly cash flow.
Landlord Rules to Check Before You Buy
Statewide: AB 1482 (Tenant Protection Act)
For covered units, rent can rise no more than 5% plus the regional change in the cost of living, or 10%, whichever is lower, in any 12-month period. After a tenant has been in place for 12 months, you need a "just cause" to end the tenancy. A lease simply expiring doesn't count. The law runs through January 1, 2030 (Berkeley Rent Board summary of AB 1482). As an example, Berkeley's rent board lists an 8.8% maximum for August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027 in its region. Each region's number depends on its local CPI.
Important exemptions:
- Single-family homes and condos are exempt only if two things are true. The owner is not a corporation, a real estate investment trust, or an LLC with a corporate member. And the tenant received the required written exemption notice. Without the notice, there's no exemption.
- Units built within the last 15 years are exempt. The 15 years roll forward, so a unit becomes covered as soon as it passes that age.
- A two-unit property is exempt if the owner lives in the other unit for the whole tenancy.
Los Angeles: Rent Stabilization Ordinance (RSO)
The RSO generally covers rental properties first built on or before October 1, 1978 (LA Housing Department). In December 2025, the City Council changed the annual increase formula. Starting July 1, 2026, the increase is 90% of CPI, with a 1% floor and a 4% cap. The old range was 3% to 8%. The council also eliminated the extra increases landlords could charge for paying utilities and for added occupants (AAGLA). If you're buying an older multi-unit building in LA, the RSO will shape your returns for as long as you own it.
Santa Ana: Rent Stabilization and Just Cause Eviction
Santa Ana caps annual increases at 3% or 80% of the change in CPI, whichever is lower. The current maximum is 2.87% for September 1, 2026 through August 31, 2027 (City of Santa Ana). Before you underwrite rent growth in Santa Ana, confirm whether the specific property is covered.
Everywhere else
Other cities have their own ordinances, fees, or registration requirements. Before you close, check the city housing department's website and read the current lease. A tenant who's already in place comes with their current rent and their protections.
If these rules make you want to compare a state with no local rent control, our California vs. Texas ROI comparison puts the two side by side, including Texas's higher property taxes.
Choosing the Right Property Type
- Single-family homes attract longer-term tenants and may be exempt from AB 1482 if you meet the conditions above. They're the easiest to resell.
- Duplexes and small multifamily bring in more rent per dollar and spread vacancy risk across units. In Los Angeles, older buildings can fall under the RSO.
- Newer construction means fewer early repairs and may be exempt from AB 1482 for up to 15 years from construction.
- Condos cost less to buy, but HOA dues come straight out of cash flow, and some HOAs restrict rentals. Read the CC&Rs before you make an offer.
Pro tips that still hold in 2026
- Look for a decent house in a good neighborhood rather than a luxury house. It attracts solid tenants without luxury upkeep.
- Screen tenants on income, rental history, and references. Under just-cause rules, choosing the right tenant matters more than ever.
- Build a reserve for vacancy and repairs before you buy, not after the first repair bill.
- Plan for financing. Investment-property loans are underwritten differently from owner-occupied loans, and some lenders qualify you on the property's rent. Get pre-approved for the specific loan type before you write an offer.
Key Takeaways
- For income, start with Palmdale, Lancaster, Fresno, Fontana, and Bakersfield. Their gross yields were about 6% or higher in September 2026.
- For renter growth, look at Elk Grove and Sacramento. Both grew faster than California as a whole, and prices are still below their 2022 peaks.
- For stability, Irvine and Mission Viejo offer strong rents and long-term tenants, but low yields.
- AB 1482 limits rent increases in most of the state. Los Angeles RSO units and Santa Ana have stricter local limits.
- The property type you choose can determine which rent rules apply to you. Check the rules before you make an offer.
FAQs
What is the best city in California to buy a rental property?
It depends on your goal. For rent relative to price, Palmdale, Lancaster, and Fresno led our list in September 2026. For population growth, Elk Grove and Sacramento led. For tenant quality and long-term value, Irvine and Mission Viejo stand out.
Does rent control apply to single-family homes in California?
Under AB 1482, a single-family home or condo is exempt only if it isn't owned by a corporation, REIT, or LLC with a corporate member, and the tenant received the required written notice. Local ordinances have their own coverage rules, so check the city as well.
How much can a California landlord raise rent in 2026?
Under AB 1482, the limit is 5% plus regional CPI, capped at 10%, in any 12-month period. Local rules can be lower. Santa Ana's limit is 2.87% for September 2026 to August 2027. Los Angeles RSO units follow a new formula of 90% of CPI, between 1% and 4%, starting July 1, 2026.
Are inland California cities better for rentals than coastal cities?
For monthly income, yes. Inland gross yields were roughly 4.5% to 6.7% in our September 2026 data, compared with 2.9% to 3.9% on the coast. Coastal buyers are mostly betting on appreciation, so the right choice depends on whether you want income now or equity later.
Can I own a California rental if I live out of the area?
Yes. Most out-of-area owners hire a licensed property manager and budget for the fee in their numbers. Choose a manager who knows your city's rent and eviction rules.
Find the Right Rental With Ali
Ali Shariat is a Realtor (DRE #02115442) and a licensed loan officer with Loan Factory (NMLS #1969265). He helps investors pick the city, the property, and the financing as one plan. Contact Ali or call (949) 818-1000 to talk through your next rental.



