Man in a yellow shirt overlooking a coastal neighborhood with luxury houses and ocean views.

California vs. Texas Real Estate: Which Delivers Stronger ROI?

By Ali Shariat, Realtor and Loan Officer · Updated

California or Texas? The usual answer is "California for appreciation, Texas for cash flow." The late-2026 data supports that, but the gap is narrower than most investors expect. Texas homes cost far less and rent for more per dollar. But Texas property taxes take back much of that advantage, and several big Texas metros are still below their 2022 peaks. California has the stronger 10-year price record and faster rent growth, but it comes with higher entry prices and tighter landlord rules.

This guide compares the two states on population, prices, rents, taxes, landlord rules, and illustrative deal math, using data through October 2026.

Jump To:

Quick Answer

Population and Demand

According to the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates, Texas added 391,243 residents in the year to July 1, 2025, reaching 31,709,821. California lost 9,465 residents, ending at 39,355,309.

The migration details are more nuanced than the headlines:

Texas still grows faster, but the flow from other states into Texas has slowed sharply. That matters for investors betting on continued migration to push up rents.

Home Prices and Appreciation

Typical home values and changes come from the September 2026 Zillow Home Value Index (Zillow Research). The "vs. peak" column is our calculation from the same series.

CityTypical value (Sep 2026)1-yr5-yr10-yrvs. peak
Houston, TX$259,465−2.1%+11.1%+54.3%−5.7%
San Antonio, TX$244,623−2.2%+4.1%+52.6%−10.5%
Dallas, TX$303,442−1.4%+10.8%+77.3%−7.4%
Fort Worth, TX$292,949−1.6%+9.5%+79.0%−10.4%
Austin, TX$491,960−3.2%−15.2%+43.3%−26.7%
Fresno, CA$384,885+0.6%+17.1%+87.3%−0.7%
Sacramento, CA$470,552−0.6%+2.1%+64.0%−9.0%
Riverside, CA$641,514+0.9%+17.5%+81.9%−2.4%
Santa Ana, CA$858,641+3.7%+30.3%+99.5%at peak
San Diego, CA$980,490+0.1%+21.1%+79.9%−4.2%
Irvine, CA$1,481,490−1.9%+53.9%+104.1%−3.6%

All five Texas cities were down year over year. Austin was 26.7% below its June 2022 peak. In contrast, most California cities in the table were flat to up, and Santa Ana set a new high. Over 10 years, every California city in the table except Sacramento beat every Texas city.

For investors, falling Texas prices can be an opportunity. You can buy below peak in metros that are still adding people. Just don't assume the next 10 years will look like the last 10.

Rents and Gross Yields

Typical rent and rent change come from the September 2026 Zillow Observed Rent Index. Gross yield is our calculation (12 months of typical rent ÷ typical value).

CityTypical rent1-yr rent change5-yr rent changeGross yield
Houston, TX$1,544−0.1%+9.2%7.1%
San Antonio, TX$1,381−0.8%+3.1%6.8%
Fort Worth, TX$1,612+1.3%+12.8%6.6%
Dallas, TX$1,604+1.0%+8.6%6.3%
Austin, TX$1,571+0.4%−4.6%3.8%
Fresno, CA$1,945+3.9%+22.7%6.1%
Sacramento, CA$2,045+1.2%+14.6%5.2%
Riverside, CA$2,427+2.0%+17.3%4.5%
Santa Ana, CA$2,820+2.0%+25.4%3.9%
San Diego, CA$3,004+2.2%+21.8%3.7%
Irvine, CA$3,604+1.6%+16.0%2.9%

Texas has the higher gross yields everywhere except Austin. California has much faster rent growth. Over a long hold, steady rent growth can close a big part of the starting yield gap.

Taxes: Property and Income

Property tax: Texas costs more on a rental

Texas has no state property tax. Local governments levy all of it, and the combined rates are high. In Dallas, the combined 2025 rate for the city, Dallas ISD, Dallas County, Parkland Hospital, and Dallas College is $2.226885 per $100 of value, or about 2.23% a year.

Texas homeowners get relief from a $140,000 school-district homestead exemption. But that exemption only applies to your principal residence (Texas Comptroller), so a rental pays the full rate.

In California, Prop 13 sets the base rate at 1% of assessed value, plus voter-approved debt. Your purchase price becomes the assessed value, and it can rise no more than 2% a year (State Board of Equalization). For a new purchase, that usually works out a bit over 1% of the price, depending on local add-ons.

The Tax Foundation's 2024 county data shows the same gap for homeowners. Effective rates were 1.45% in Dallas County, 1.50% in Harris County, and 1.55% in Bexar County, compared with 0.67% in Los Angeles County and 0.64% in Orange County. Those homeowner figures include homestead exemptions and long-held Prop 13 values, so an investor buying today will pay more in either state. For more detail, see our guide to property tax differences between California and Texas.

Income tax: California costs more on your profits

Texas has no state income tax. California's top bracket is 12.3%, plus a 1% Behavioral Health Services Tax on taxable income over $1 million. California taxes long- and short-term capital gains as regular income, with no special lower rate (California FTB 2025 Form 540 instructions). For an investor with a large gain at sale, this can outweigh years of property-tax differences. Talk to a CPA about 1031 exchanges before you sell.

Landlord Rules

Texas

Texas Local Government Code §214.902 allows a city to adopt rent control only after it declares a housing emergency caused by a disaster, and only with the governor's approval. In practice, landlords set rents at market.

Texas eviction law also changed in 2026. Under SB 38, which applies to eviction suits filed on or after January 1, 2026, trials are generally set within 21 days of filing (Texas Apartment Association SB 38 FAQ).

California

The statewide rent cap (AB 1482) limits increases on covered units to 5% plus regional CPI, or 10%, whichever is lower. It also requires just cause to end a tenancy after 12 months. Cities like Los Angeles and Santa Ana add their own, stricter limits. Our California rental city guide covers the exemptions and city rules in detail.

Illustrative ROI, Side by Side

The figures below are illustrative math, not market data. Each city uses its Zillow typical value and typical rent.

Assumptions: 25% down; a 30-year loan at 7.75%; 3% closing costs; vacancy of 5% of rent; repairs of 8% of rent; management of 8% of rent; insurance of 0.35% of the price. Property tax is 1.15% of the price in California and 2.22% in Texas. Applying Dallas's 2025 combined rate to every Texas city is a simplification, so check each property's actual rate. Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.32% on October 22, 2026.

CityCash neededIllustrative cap rateMonthly cash flowBreak-even rent (% of price)
Houston, TX$72,6503.1%−$730$2,468 (0.95%)
San Antonio, TX$68,4942.8%−$747$2,327 (0.95%)
Dallas, TX$84,9642.4%−$1,013$2,886 (0.95%)
Austin, TX$137,7490.5%−$2,456$4,680 (0.95%)
Fresno, CA$107,7683.3%−$1,013$3,227 (0.84%)
Sacramento, CA$131,7552.6%−$1,501$3,945 (0.84%)
Santa Ana, CA$240,4191.6%−$3,459$7,199 (0.84%)
Irvine, CA$414,8170.8%−$6,965$12,420 (0.84%)

Three things stand out:

Risk and Volatility

Texas: Prices can fall fast after a boom. Austin is 26.7% below its 2022 peak, and its rents are lower than five years ago. Texas property taxes are based on current appraised value, not your purchase price, so your biggest expense can rise even when rents don't. Get insurance quotes for wind, hail, and flood before you make an offer.

California: The main risks are regulation and carrying cost. Rent caps limit how fast you can raise rents on existing tenants. High prices mean big monthly shortfalls if you buy with a lot of leverage. Insurance can be hard to find in wildfire areas, so get quotes early. On the other side, Prop 13 makes your property tax predictable for as long as you own.

Which State Fits Your Strategy

Key Takeaways

FAQs

Is it easier to invest in Texas than in California?

It's cheaper to get started. In our examples, the cash needed in Houston, San Antonio, or Dallas was about $68,000 to $85,000, compared with $108,000 in Fresno and over $240,000 in Santa Ana. Texas landlord rules are also simpler. Easier entry doesn't guarantee better returns, though. Several Texas metros are still below their peak prices.

Which state offers better cash flow on rentals?

Texas, by a smaller margin than most people expect. Gross yields are higher, but property taxes of around 2% or more on rentals cut into net income. In our illustration, Houston's cap rate (3.1%) is about the same as Fresno's (3.3%).

Which state has better long-term appreciation?

California, based on the last 10 years. Irvine (+104.1%), Santa Ana (+99.5%), and Fresno (+87.3%) beat Dallas (+77.3%), Houston (+54.3%), and Austin (+43.3%) in Zillow typical home values through September 2026.

How do taxes affect ROI in California vs. Texas?

Texas costs more each year in property tax: about 2.23% combined in Dallas for 2025, with no homestead exemption on rentals. California costs more when you earn income and sell: a top rate of 12.3%, plus 1% over $1 million, with capital gains taxed as regular income. Which one hurts more depends on how long you hold and how much you gain.

Does Texas have rent control?

Not in practice. State law lets a city adopt rent control only during a disaster-related housing emergency, and only with the governor's approval. California has a statewide cap (AB 1482) and stricter local rules in cities like Los Angeles and Santa Ana.

Compare Both Markets With Ali

Ali Shariat is a Realtor (DRE #02115442) and a licensed loan officer with Loan Factory (NMLS #1969265). He helps investors compare California and Texas properties, with financing, on the same numbers. Contact Ali or call (949) 818-1000 to run your scenario.